Renovated Genocide Museum In Yerevan ReopensRenovated Genocide Museum In Yerevan Reopens
As part of the memory of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide the Armenian Genocide Museum opened its doors.
Reconstruction works began in 2011. The total are of museum is 2.5 thousand square meters and now it has 12 display rooms instead of previous 3. For the first in Armenia were employed a new technologies, design approaches and solutions which widely are used in world's museums common practices. Today the permanent collection includes thousands of new exhibits found and purchased in the last 7-8 years. Some are presented in printed form, others by means of projectors and touch screens. There are unique photographs, books. The exhibition consists of 52 main sections and there are more than 90 thousand exhibits there, the largest collection in the world on Armenian Genocide.
The Tsitsernakaberd Genocide Memorial, the Museum and the adjoining areas renovation and reconstruction works were funded by Tsitsernakaberd charitable foundation and cost US$ 4,5 million. The chairman of the Board of Trustees is President of RA Serzh Sargsyan.